Toshiba America Foundation (TAF)
Eligibility
- K–12 public and private schools
- Classroom teachers applying directly
- Nonprofit organizations supporting K–12 education
Program Goals
Funds innovative K-12 classroom projects in math and science. Teachers apply directly for projects that change how they teach. Strong fit for physical computing, robotics, and hands-on STEM projects. Two tracks: grades K-6 and grades 6-12.
Read the GrantApplication and Distribution
Grades K-6: April 1 deadline; Grades 6-12: February 1 and August 1
Grant Award Amount
Up to $5,000 (K-6); up to $10,000 (6-12)
Allowable Purchases
Forward Education Products for This Grant
These kits align to the learning outcomes this program funds.
- micro:bit Starter Kit — Programmable microcontroller kits that introduce hands-on coding and electronics projects. Qualifies as CS/coding hardware for K-12 classrooms and supports physical computing education goals.
- Coding for Good Kit — Project-based coding curriculum connecting computer science to real-world community problems. Qualifies for CS education and digital literacy funding; builds computational thinking through authentic challenges.
- CHARGE Climate Sensor — Hands-on micro:bit-based climate and environmental sensor kit for real-world data collection. Supports place-based STEM learning and qualifies for environmental science and physical computing programs.
Keep in Mind
Deadlines change year to year. Verify the current application window directly on the funder's website before starting your application.
Physical computing tools like micro:bit give students a tangible way to learn coding and engineering concepts. Describe how hands-on learning builds persistence and deeper understanding compared to screen-only approaches.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is eligible for Toshiba America Foundation (TAF) in California?
K–12 public and private schools Classroom teachers applying directly Nonprofit organizations supporting K–12 education
How much funding is available through Toshiba America Foundation (TAF)?
Up to $5,000 (K-6); up to $10,000 (6-12). Check the current program guidelines for the latest award ranges and allocation details.
Can Toshiba America Foundation (TAF) funds be used for STEM and coding tools?
Yes. Toshiba America Foundation (TAF) funds can support hands-on STEM materials, physical computing kits, and coding curriculum when they align to the program's stated goals. Document alignment to program objectives before purchasing.
How do schools apply for Toshiba America Foundation (TAF)?
Grades K-6: April 1 deadline; Grades 6-12: February 1 and August 1
How can Forward Education help with Toshiba America Foundation (TAF) funding?
Forward Education provides curriculum alignment documents, official pricing letters for grant budgets, and letters of support for California schools. Our STEM kits are purpose-built to meet the learning outcomes Toshiba America Foundation (TAF) funds. Contact us before submitting your application.
Need Help Writing Your Grant Application?
Forward Education works with schools and districts to build strong funding proposals. We can help you connect our tools to your grant requirements.
- Curriculum alignment documents — TEKS, Common Core, and state standards mapped to our kits
- Program quotes and pricing — classroom sets, bundles, and multi-site pricing
- Letters of support — documentation for grant applications
- Project ideas and scope-and-sequence — ready-to-use program outlines
Explore more California funding resources
View all California AI & CS grants →Download the Forward Education Grant Guide
Our grant guide helps educators find the right funding sources and build strong applications for STEM and coding programs.
Get the Grant Guide



















